Tuesday, August 16, 2022
Advertisementspot_imgspot_img
HomeHealthCoronavirus UpdatesNigeria’s COVID-19 death toll tops 1,000 as virus cases hit 52,227

Nigeria’s COVID-19 death toll tops 1,000 as virus cases hit 52,227

Health

…38,945 recovered cases recorded

The total fatalities recorded from coronavirus (COVID-19) in Nigeria have shot over the 1,000-mark as the number of confirmed cases in the country reached 52,227.

Data from the disease control Centre indicated that 1,002 people have lost the battle to COVID-19 in the country – about six months after the first case was announced in the country last February.

The figure reported by the NCDC in its latest update on the disease on Sunday shows that five more people infected with COVID-19 died in the last 24 hours.

The nation’s disease control agency, in a late-night tweet,  announced 322 new cases of coronavirus – a figure which was 279 lower than that of the previous day.

The cases were reported from 17 states and the Federal Capital Territory (FCT), bringing Nigeria’s total infections to 52,227.

Lagos, which is the epicentre of the pandemic in the country, reported the highest number of additional infections – 130, followed by Bauchi and the FCT which have 36 and 25 more cases respectively.

Others are Edo – 17, Bayelsa – 14, Ogun – 14, Oyo – 14, Anambra – 13, Kaduna – 12, Ondo – 11, Abia – 10, Osun – six, Plateau – five, Kwara – five, Kano – four, Ebonyi – three, Sokoto – two, and Borno – one.

However, 279 more people were successfully treated and have been discharged from various isolation centres as the country now has 38,945 recovered cases.

The total number of recovered cases represents 74.56 per cent of the total COVID-19 infections in Nigeria, while 12,280 cases are still active.

Breakdown of figures according to states 

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos17,8942,48315,209202
FCT4,9943,5011,44746
Oyo3,0501,3331,68235
Edo2,5372032,234100
Plateau2,1189891,10029
Rivers2,0481091,88257
Kaduna2,0112351,76412
Kano1,7081981,45654
Delta1,7011581,49746
Ogun1,6141781,41026
Ondo1,51270477731
Enugu1,04317085221
Ebonyi9602091327
Kwara93622768425
Katsina77129045724
Osun76811863416
Abia749996437
Borno7405864636
Gombe7098160523
Bauchi6438454514
Imo52133118010
Benue4302821399
Nasarawa39611227212
Bayelsa3702432521
Jigawa322330811
Akwa Ibom271432208
Niger2375716812
Ekiti2181041104
Adamawa2063215915
Anambra1941715918
Sokoto158413816
Kebbi900828
Cross River8013598
Zamfara781725
Taraba7819554
Yobe670598
Kogi5032
RELATED ARTICLES
- Advertisment -

Most Popular

Recent Comments